Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » AZ Diamondbacks » Team News




 Page 2 of 2 [ 30 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2



Author Message
 Post subject: Re: 2017 Offense and Position Players
 Post Posted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 12021
In the last 15 games, (dating back to June 25th), the team has been in an offensive slump, obviously.

One specific point: During that span, in innings 1 thru 3, they have scored just 12 runs while hitting just .186/.276/.286, .562 OPS

Those numbers, both runs scored and rate stats are the 2nd worst in MLB during that span, ahead of only the NYY

Report Link

Failure to get any offense going in the early innings is putting too much pressure on the pitching staff to be perfect, and too much pressure on the team overall in the late innings, and that strain is really starting to show.

The top 3 spots in the batting order are also 2nd worst in MLB over that span

second report link

Goldy had a pretty good game last night. Hopefully he gets red hot again and ignites the offense. AJ needs to get it going. He hit a couple of balls hard last night. Now just need consistency.

Lamb's second half slump seems to be underway, so really need AJ to get it going at the top of the order and Goldy to get hot to pull the team out of this funk.

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: 2017 Offense and Position Players
 Post Posted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 9:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 1:54 pm
Posts: 250
One thing that heartens me is that our pitching has stayed solid. You'd expect the offense to bounce back at some point and to some degree. I'd be much more concerned long term if our pitching had been faltering, particularly starting pitching.


Top 
 Post subject: Re: 2017 Offense and Position Players
 Post Posted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 12021
Team batting numbers in Late and Close. SMALL SAMPLE SIZE CAVEATS APPLY ! This is not predictive for the most part, but still interesting to look at because of the impact on games and how they "feel" towards the end. The D Backs rank 5th in NL in this split

Keep in mind that overall, league batting numbers are lower in Late and Close because you are facing relievers and have the platoon advantage less often. So I kept the sOPS+ in there so you can see how the player is performing in Late and Close relative to league avg. So for example while Goldy's numbers are well off his overall numbers, he's still got a 111 sOPS+ which at least is still better than league avg.

Chris Herrmann has the 7th most PA on the team in Late and Close, but has been the worst performing position player in these situations. It's abysmal. Lamb is easily neutralized by lefty relievers, as we all know, as is Blanco. And Chris Owings is struggling late in games too.

Pollock, Descalso, and Peralta are off the charts, and it's surprising to see Mathis that high up.

























RkNameGPARH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBBAbipsOPS+
2A.J. Pollock2633412310052.429.515.6071.12217.462221
3Daniel Descalso36488111121388.297.458.541.99920.333186
4David Peralta4558919223536.345.379.618.99734.348181
5Ketel Marte101223101213.273.333.636.9707.286171
6Jeff Mathis17237210228.333.391.524.91511.538160
7Rey Fuentes192468001113.364.391.500.89111.389154
8Brandon Drury41526155014212.306.327.469.79623.378126
9Chris Iannetta2329451023312.200.310.480.79012.273123
10Paul Goldschmidt517181440210919.233.338.400.73824.300111
11Nick Ahmed202855002428.200.286.440.72611.200105
12Jake Lamb47686920241121.161.294.304.59817.20672
13Jeremy Hazelbaker8922000014.250.333.250.5832.50071
14Chris Owings41602123004314.214.250.268.51815.27949
15Yasmany Tomas2023121015212.095.174.286.4606.12530
16Gregor Blanco2030130013210.107.167.214.3816.1189
17Chris Herrmann3543330013612.083.209.167.3766.08310
18Patrick Corbin110000001.000.000.000.0000-100
19Randall Delgado110000000.000.000.000.0000.000-100
20Archie Bradley110000000.000.000.000.0000.000-100
21Zack Greinke220000000.000.000.000.0000.000-100
22T.J. McFarland110000001.000.000.000.0000-100
23Zack Godley1100000000
24Jorge De La Rosa11100000000
Team Total6261968130255196361156.239.320.409.729222.298108



Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 7/23/2017.

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: 2017 Offense and Position Players
 Post Posted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 83973
Location: Oakland,CA
This is a very important chart
in a very important area and very revealing
Owings is the biggest disappointment on the chart AFAIC.
He has shown he can do so many things offensively
but apparently not when it really counts
appears he wants to hit home runs in those situations like the 9th last night when he came up short
Even DRURY is higher than Goldy and Lamb. That's shocking


Top 
 Post subject: Re: 2017 Offense and Position Players
 Post Posted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 1:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 12021
Most right handed back end relievers have a good fastball and a hard slider

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: 2017 Offense and Position Players
 Post Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2017 1:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 12021
Here is a stat I bet will shock 98% of D backs fans

The D Backs current ranks with Runners in Scoring position

Batting avg .272, 3rd in NL, 6th in MLB
Slugging (.468) & OPS (.835) 3rd in NL, 5th in MLB

While obviously the team has been regressing in these situations over the last month, I bet most didn't realize the rankings were still this high.

Report Link

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: 2017 Offense and Position Players
 Post Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2017 7:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 7:41 pm
Posts: 2325
shoewizard wrote:
Here is a stat I bet will shock 98% of D backs fans

The D Backs current ranks with Runners in Scoring position

Batting avg .272, 3rd in NL, 6th in MLB
Slugging (.468) & OPS (.835) 3rd in NL, 5th in MLB

While obviously the team has been regressing in these situations over the last month, I bet most didn't realize the rankings were still this high.

Report Link



I guess that shows how insane we were in the first 2 months of the season!

_________________
"Right at Peralta in left, it's over his head and gone!" 7 rows back, that was our great PBP broadcaster Steve B.


Top 
 Post subject: Re: 2017 Offense and Position Players
 Post Posted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 10:28 pm
Posts: 4774
Nick with the story.

pinch-hitters have gone just 8 for 52 (.154) in their past 39 games, a stretch in which the Diamondbacks are 17-22 and are tied for 20th in the majors in runs scored.

http://www.azcentral.com/story/sports/m ... 561628001/


Top 
 Post subject: Re: 2017 Offense and Position Players
 Post Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 1:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 9:19 pm
Posts: 8557
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Looking at the home-road splits for the offense

http://insidethezona.com/2017/08/diamondbacks-2017-home-road-splits-theres-no-place-like-home-for-the-d-backs/

_________________
When giant corndogs and ice cream are more important than winning baseball


Top 
 Post subject: Re: 2017 Offense and Position Players
 Post Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 9:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 12021
I did some analysis on the differences between the first and second half offenses. It's posted as a comment at AZ Snakepit

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
 Page 2 of 2 [ 30 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2




Board index » AZ Diamondbacks » Team News


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron