Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » AZ Diamondbacks » Team News




 Page 6 of 6 [ 116 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6



Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:19 pm
Posts: 1580
There has to be the hitting behind Goldy factor here for Jake. The first half Jake was feasting off that spot in the lineup. Martinez comes in, Jake has his second half regression, and he gets exposed by the league.

_________________
“In place of thoughts it has impulses, habits, and emotions.” ― Edward L. Bernays


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 12021
well Goldy is on base 40% of the time, and if Goldy is on base, they usually don't want to walk the next guy and put MORE runners on base, so the Guy after Goldy tends to get pitches to hit too.

Lineup "protection" doesn't usually work the way people traditionally believe, although there are some obvious cases. But lineup SYNERGY is definitely a thing.

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 7:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 12021
Jake Lamb is down to 1.4 WAR on the season, and - 0.4 WAA (Wins above average, as opposed to replacement)

I really did not expect him to drop that low.

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 6:27 pm
Posts: 2046
Jake has now acquired two labels that will be hard to shake -

Probable platoon player - .852 career OPS vs RHP, .574 career OPS vs LHP
2nd Half lack of production - .918 career 1st half OPS, .618 career 2nd half OPS

Neither one of them says "All-Star" or "Franchise Cornerstone" to me.


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 7:41 pm
Posts: 2325
shoewizard wrote:
Jake Lamb is down to 1.4 WAR on the season, and - 0.4 WAA (Wins above average, as opposed to replacement)

I really did not expect him to drop that low.



I remember our conversation during the Atlanta game and we discussed Jake being a .250 hitter which we both agreed. So I was figuring .250 from then on out would drop his average to around .265. But right now he's in the .200 range since that game. Even worse and I don't have the stats with me but his lack of power even more concerning. Adding to it that this is a repeat of last year and it's really troublesome.

_________________
"Right at Peralta in left, it's over his head and gone!" 7 rows back, that was our great PBP broadcaster Steve B.


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 9:19 pm
Posts: 8557
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Here are the monthly splits

Power was still there in July and August, but gone the last couple of weeks.

_________________
When giant corndogs and ice cream are more important than winning baseball


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 7:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 12021
So is Jake Lamb a platoon player now? If dbacks win WC game & face 4 LH Dodger starters (possible !) in NLDS will Lamb start any games ?

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 8:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 7:41 pm
Posts: 2325
shoewizard wrote:
So is Jake Lamb a platoon player now? If dbacks win WC game & face 4 LH Dodger starters (possible !) in NLDS will Lamb start any games ?



It'll be hard to get him in any game. Dodgers just have a ton of lefties.

_________________
"Right at Peralta in left, it's over his head and gone!" 7 rows back, that was our great PBP broadcaster Steve B.


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 8:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:07 am
Posts: 2382
I wonder if in fact Lamb doesn't start any games against the Dodgers, should the Dbacks get that far, if that might spell the end of Lamb as a Dback. Platoons don't work that well for either player. Where would Adam Eaton and AJ be if they had been platooning for the past 3+years as an example?


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 9:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 9:19 pm
Posts: 8557
Location: Phoenix, AZ
shoewizard wrote:
Jake Lamb is down to 1.4 WAR on the season, and - 0.4 WAA (Wins above average, as opposed to replacement)

I really did not expect him to drop that low.


Looks like something weird happened on B-Ref overnight because he is up to 2.4 bWAR now and his DRS changed to -1

_________________
When giant corndogs and ice cream are more important than winning baseball


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 9:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:33 pm
Posts: 1913
Location: Chandler
shoewizard wrote:
So is Jake Lamb a platoon player now? If dbacks win WC game & face 4 LH Dodger starters (possible !) in NLDS will Lamb start any games ?

What's his line against righties in the 2nd half? I tried using B-R's play index but couldn't get it.


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 10:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 12021
pete25 wrote:
shoewizard wrote:
So is Jake Lamb a platoon player now? If dbacks win WC game & face 4 LH Dodger starters (possible !) in NLDS will Lamb start any games ?

What's his line against righties in the 2nd half? I tried using B-R's play index but couldn't get it.


Need to use Fangraphs for that.

Go to player page, and select splits tool, and then use the drop downs to get your criteria. So in this case in handedness I selected vs. RHP and I put in dates July 14th through Sept 17th. Note you also have to select standard or advanced stats to get different stats.

report link

Vs RHP 161 PA, .221/.329/.441 770 OPS 92 wRC+ 6 HR 22 RBI 20 walks 37 K's
Vs LHP... 63 PA, .137/.302/.216 518 OPS 41 wRC+ 1 HR 5 RBI 10 walks 16 K's

So below avg vs. RHP, and total black hole vs. LHP

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 12:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 12021
Adding to this, Here is a report showing Left Hand Batters with at least 200 PA vs. LHP over the last two seasons. I set the PA minimum that high to try to show guys that are more or less playing full time, and not being platooned. There are 49 guys in this report. Lamb's OPS vs. LHP is 44th.


If I change the PA requirement to just 100, then there are 92 players, and Lamb ranks 75th. 100 PA report link

There was a lot of debate for a while over at AZ Snakepit about whether most of the damage to Lamb's numbers was coming against lefty relievers or starters. But because of the way that stat is calculated, it's not 100% clear. But what is clear even a number that supported Lamb last year, does not support him this year. check it out

Finally THIS. More relevant to THIS team, for left handed batters as members of the Diamondbacks since 1998, OPS vs. LHP , minimum 250 PA. 15 players, Lamb dead last.
















RkPlayerOPSPAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGTBGDPHBPBAbip
1Luis Gonzalez.8241637140737984659231177224.269.361.4636524434.281
2Mark Grace.804287253751715423022.296.373.43110952.307
3Steve Finley.79710098962303994616177149.257.323.4744251017.258
4Kelly Johnson.7863202957614315441975.258.308.47814153.296
5Shawn Green.7333042706710210322750.248.322.41111164.268
6Stephen Drew.70984976618741151810766190.244.302.40731281.299
7Craig Counsell.6996275391472423547193.273.358.34118473.321
8Miguel Montero.6507787001643501610951178.234.297.3532472215.288
9David Peralta.640350318741074311979.233.294.346110710.294
10Travis Lee.626359330761317442769.230.287.339112110.270
11Tony Womack.6186766081492253514791.245.306.31319099.281
12Chad Tracy.614553509110212146136109.216.266.34817791.245
13Gerardo Parra.59067060214014175444125.233.296.2941771611.282
14Ender Inciarte.58629026967730161431.249.288.2978042.278
15Jake Lamb.5733463004883103840111.160.266.3079264.210



Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 9/17/2017.

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 12021
HR for Jake today, but an error just now too.

Came into the game -13 rDRS, and just 1.2 WAR, -0.7 WAA (wins above average)

Not good. Above replacement but below average now.

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 8:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 12021
Congratulation to Jake Lamb for his 30th homer tonight.

May have been a bad 2nd half, but he still has 30-100 on his resume.

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Jake Lamb called up
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 12021
Since 2014, minimum 300 PA as Left Hand Batter vs. Left Hand Pitcher, the lowest wRC+ in all of MLB (47 wRC+)

Report Link NOTE: click on the column heading for wRC+ and it will sort lowest to highest automatically

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
 Page 6 of 6 [ 116 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6




Board index » AZ Diamondbacks » Team News


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron