Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Site info » Site Info




 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 



Author Message
 Post subject: Table tag implemented
 Post Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2014 6:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 1:53 pm
Posts: 89
In response to requests, we now have the ability to create tables in posts. You use "table", "tr" and "td" elements

Code:
[table][tr][td]Top Left[/td]
[td]Top Right[/td][/tr]

[tr][td]Bottom Left[/td]
[td]Bottom Right[/td][/tr][/table]






Top LeftTop Right
Bottom LeftBottom Right


And, in particular, I've crafted this to be compatible with Baseball-Reference.com's Play Index tool. Using the "share" tool and the "bbcode" option, you can now copy and paste the data directly here. The formatting won't be 100%, because it's a "one size fits all" kinda thing, but it should help. A lot. :)














RkPlayerHRGPAABRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPS
1Paul Goldschmidt1163280252442265.302.357.524.881
2Miguel Montero857239201352634.274.364.438.802
3Mark Trumbo721878119522.210.264.506.771
4A.J. Pollock652192177151236.316.366.554.920
5Aaron Hill560244225281444.253.303.396.699
6Gerardo Parra563282257241946.276.330.401.731
7Chris Owings557206192161142.276.314.448.762
8Eric Chavez343806981019.246.338.449.787
9Martin Prado263262242271336.289.336.380.716
10Didi Gregorius252016245.313.450.6881.138
11Tuffy Gosewisch1123736416.194.216.306.522
12Nick Evans1677104.143.143.571.714
13Cody Ross1381151098628.193.235.239.473


You're welcome!


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Table tag implemented
 Post Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2014 6:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 11764
Thanks Jim. Look forward to playing with it and figuring out how to use it. I'm sure that will be more challenging for me than for some others..... :oops:

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Table tag implemented
 Post Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2014 6:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 1:53 pm
Posts: 89
If you're not porting data from B-R.com, but generating your own table, this BBCODE table generator might be helpful:

http://www.teamopolis.com/tools/bbcode- ... rator.aspx

I haven't tested it personally, but from an eye-check, looks like it should be compatible.


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Table tag implemented
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 9:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:48 am
Posts: 5287
Location: The carpark outside Milliways
Thank you, O most omnipotent and gracious one! :lol:

Shoe, the [table] feature isn't hard to use at all. Send me a PM if you'd like, and I can walk you through it.

I'll try to take a look at the generator at teamopolis in the next day or so.

_________________
Meet the new new FO... Same as the old new FO. The bag may be permanent.


Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 




Board index » Site info » Site Info


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: