Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Baseball Matters » Major League Baseball




 Page 32 of 32 [ 635 posts ] Go to page Previous  1 ... 28, 29, 30, 31, 32



Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 8:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:29 pm
Posts: 7490
Location: Tucson
I'll be 31 next month. I remember the first ST JU10 was invited to, I mentioned to my mom that this guy is younger than me and she was surprised lol.

_________________
Per Mare, Per Terras
KC
30


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 1:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:48 am
Posts: 5287
Location: The carpark outside Milliways
FanGraphs: This Justin Upton Looks a Lot Like Old Justin Upton

_________________
Meet the new new FO... Same as the old new FO. The bag may be permanent.


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Sun Sep 04, 2016 2:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 9:19 pm
Posts: 8450
Location: Phoenix, AZ
EvilJuan wrote:


And now hes made it to 20 HRs again, 7th in the last two weeks or something?

This one off of Soria to give Detroit the lead

_________________
When giant corndogs and ice cream are more important than winning baseball


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Sun Sep 04, 2016 2:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:29 pm
Posts: 7490
Location: Tucson
JoeCB91 wrote:
EvilJuan wrote:


And now hes made it to 20 HRs again, 7th in the last two weeks or something?

This one off of Soria to give Detroit the lead


:evil:

_________________
Per Mare, Per Terras
KC
30


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 5:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 9:19 pm
Posts: 8450
Location: Phoenix, AZ
#27 tonight, 9th HR hes hit in September so far.

Had an awful start to the season, but really finishing strong now.

_________________
When giant corndogs and ice cream are more important than winning baseball


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 5:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:29 pm
Posts: 7490
Location: Tucson
JoeCB91 wrote:
#27 tonight, 9th HR hes hit in September so far.

Had an awful start to the season, but really finishing strong now.



Duffy didn't have it tonight.

But, yeah, I am happy JU10 is doing well.

_________________
Per Mare, Per Terras
KC
30


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 7:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 9:19 pm
Posts: 8450
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Second career 30 homer season after this crazy run he has been on the last month and a half.

Also saw this little clip of him giving his bat to a kid while I was looking that up too.

_________________
When giant corndogs and ice cream are more important than winning baseball


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2017 11:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 11765
Walkoff 3 run homer yesterday

Having a good and pretty typical season for him so far. He actually has 1.9 WAR and is getting a bump from his defense BB-Ref Player page

Ever since he got over the terrible slump of April/May last year, he has been a tremendous power hitter.

Last 365 days he has 39 Homers in 154 Games 621 PA, hitting 259/340/527 867 OPS

5th most HR in MLB last 365 days Report Link but just 40th in wRC+ with a 130 Mark

His walk rates, batting avg, and OBP not quite what they used to be. 261/341/527 last 365 days.

Good but not great player. Will always be maligned in this market for not being great, and by the many that didn't realize he was at least good.

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 2:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 9:19 pm
Posts: 8450
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Named to the ASG as a replacement for Trout

Having a pretty good year, at .271/.356/.507 now, 129 OPS+

_________________
When giant corndogs and ice cream are more important than winning baseball


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 11:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 9:19 pm
Posts: 8450
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Rosenthal tweeted that the Angels are trying to trade for Upton.

Currently hitting .279/.362/.542 with a 136 OPS+ and 5 bWAR

_________________
When giant corndogs and ice cream are more important than winning baseball


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 1:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:33 pm
Posts: 1882
Location: Chandler
Upton is an Angel.


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 1:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 10:27 am
Posts: 2164
Location: Portland, OR
Upton has 51 homers (and 153 rbi's) since all star break 2016. All Angel left fielders have 7 homers during that time.


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 10:59 am
Posts: 396
I never would've guessed that he'd more or less turn out to be Reggie Sanders, including the frequent organization changes.


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 11765
Strebor wrote:
I never would've guessed that he'd more or less turn out to be Reggie Sanders, including the frequent organization changes.


Far more healthy than Reggie.

but the rest of it lines up pretty good. Here are some corner outfielders since the late 80's through age 29. The thing really that stands out is Justin's durability, games played, and overall consistency. See table below and other discussion








PlayerWAR/posOPS+RbatRfieldRbaserGPAHRBBSOHBPSBCSBAOBPSLGOPS
Justin Upton31.8121142.030.08.01462608024961615115713453.269.348.478.827
Raul Mondesi24.3121103.029.011.0101241911872627362616260.286.333.506.839
Carlos Gonzalez22.012183.019.019.091437151762918271711226.290.347.524.870
Bernard Gilkey20.312292.050.04.0746305482296416259754.290.362.459.821
Reggie Sanders19.212280.042.06.067027471112956402413854.271.354.488.842
Yoenis Cespedes15.812265.015.04.05752435106148508203718.271.319.486.805
Jeromy Burnitz10.212145.017.0-8.0548198890239427153525.265.357.494.852



Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 9/1/2017.

_________________
trading young number one over all talent for back end of the rotation talent was fundamentally irresponsible. BFDD


Top 
 Post subject: Re: Justin Upton, ex DBack
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 1:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 82739
Location: Oakland,CA
pete25 wrote:
Upton is an Angel.

I wish him well
I wish the Angels success
Mike Scioscia is one of today's great managers
and if we do make it to the Fall Classic, I hope we get to play them
and I hope he doesn't do a job on us


Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
 Page 32 of 32 [ 635 posts ] Go to page Previous  1 ... 28, 29, 30, 31, 32




Board index » Baseball Matters » Major League Baseball


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: